This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred as "Policy") governs the terms and conditions according to which the personal information of a user/customer (referred as “you”) is collected, received, processed, stored, handled or dealt with in relation to accessing, use and online purchases made through the website www.chicco.in ("Site")/ the mobile application or app (“Platform”), owned by Artsana S.p.A, ( the parent company of Artsana India Private Limited or AIPL, with registered office at Paras Twin Towers, Sector-54, Suncity, Gurugram-122003, Haryana, India) and managed, for all operational purposes, by XL Retail Pvt Ltd, having its registered offices at SY no. 115, Kempegowda Main Road, Kithiganur, K R Puram, Bangalore East – 560036, Karnataka.who presently are responsible for fulfilment of all the orders placed through the Site. (Hereafter, Artsana S.p.A., AIPL and XL Retail are collectively referred as "We/Us").

We are fully committed to protect the privacy of the users of the Site and to that end, this Policy is intended to provide full and complete disclosure on the policy and practices followed by us in relation to such information/data. This Policy mainly governs the information that is collected through the Site, the use and role of cookies on the Site and the extant security measures to protect the information collected/processed through the Site; however, this Policy does not govern the collection/processing of information by XL Retail, its parent/subsidiaries/associated companies/representatives through any other means i.e. other than through this Site.

This Policy is subject to change without prior notice and You are requested to check these regularly from time to time. Your use of our Site will be deemed an acceptance of the Policy existing at that time.

Collection and Use of Information

  1. The information collected by Us could be of following kinds:

    • Information that You provide to Us.These includes the information that is directly provided by You and may be for a specific identified purpose, e.g. You may need to register at the Site. In such case, We may request for and collect various information, such as: name, address, e-mail and postal address, telephone number and other similar details necessary for registration.
    • Information that a third party provides to Us :At times, a third party while using a service on the Platform may provide information about You to us. This may occur when a third party is using the Platform to send a gift card or ship an order to your address, etc.
    • Other Information.These includes the information that may automatically be tracked and stored or accessed through the data collection devices/softwares, for example, cookies and web beacons, etc.

    As a result of the above, You may provide us with information and data including sensitive personal information, such as your name, e-mail and postal addresses, phone number(s), credit/debit card/other payment instrument details/information (except for any PIN/passwords), similar information about persons to whom You may have ordered deliveries to, IP addresses, details about interest in our Products/services, preferences and inclinations in relation to our Products/services, feedback, etc. We may maintain a record of such information and data in accordance with this Policy and applicable law.

    This Policy refers to all such information as the 'User Information'. It’s Your choice to provide Us the information and You may at any time delete the User Information provided by You, or request Us to delete such information on your behalf.

  2. The main use of User Information is to allow You to access the Site/Platform, its features. In addition to this, we may use the User Information for the following purposes:

    • to offer, deliver, provide, develop, and improve our Products and its related services to You and our customers in general;
    • To provide and communicate with You about promotional offers, technical support, feedback, online and offline advertising and other materials regarding our Products, services and other offers from time to time (You may at any time opt out of receiving such communications about our Products/services by sending your request at [insert email];
    • to provide and communicate with You about promotional offers, technical support, feedback, online and offline advertising and other materials regarding our Products, services and other offers from time to time (You may at any time opt out of receiving such communications about our Products/services by sending your request at support@chicco.in;
    • to attend/fulfill Your requests regarding our Products/services;
    • to prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities (including copyright infringement);
    • to perform behavioral/preferences analysis basis how You use the Site for internal analytics, to better offer the above services in connection with the accessibility and use of the Site/Platform.
    • to better understand your Product/service preference and inclinations.
    • to assist in performance assessment of our Products/services and improving Product/service offerings to You and our customers in general.
  3. By providing or sharing with Us any Information on or through the Site/Platform, You understand, consent and acknowledge that We collect, store and process User Information (including any sensitive personal information) only for lawful purposes in connection with use of the Site/Platform by You in relation to the Products/services offered by Us.

  4. You will have the right to review the User Information you had provided to Us and ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible and as soon as possible; provided that We shall not be responsible at any time for the authenticity of the personal information or sensitive personal data or information supplied by You.

  5. Prior to the collection of User Information including any sensitive personal data or information, We provide You an option to not provide such data or information sought to be collected. You shall, at any time while availing our Products/services or accessing or using the Site/Platform, also have an option to withdraw in writing your consent given earlier to Us. In the event You not providing or later on withdrawing Your consent, We shall have the option not to provide You our Products/services and right to access/use the Site/Platform for which the said information was sought.

  6. Security

  7. We follow and adopt generally accepted standards and reasonable security procedures in accordance with Indian laws for the protection and prevention of unauthorized use or disclosure of User Information.

  8. This Site factors all commercially reasonable procedures/safety features to maintain the confidentiality of User Information and prevent unwarranted misuse. We cannot guarantee the security of User Information thus User Information on this Site constitutes your acceptance of this risk, and by posting/sharing of User Information, You irrevocably waive any right to seek legal relief from this Site/Us due to any unauthorized/illegal third party misuse of User information.

  9. Sharing and disclosure of User Information

  10. We are the recipient of all the User Information posted in this Site. We may enable access of the Users' information to our associated entities/joint ventures/agents or third parties for the purposes of the services provided by them or for any other business-related activity undertaken by them on our behalf, in connection with the Products/services offered by Us.

  11. The User Information can also be disclosed by Us if required under the applicable laws including reasonably necessary disclosure in pursuance of any court orders/directions, or other legal process. Such disclosure of User Information may be made to government/law enforcement offices, private party right owners, or others in the good faith belief that the disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce this Policy; protect the rights, property or personal safety of our Users or the general public; prevent any illegal or unethical activity/suspected fraud. Disclosure may also be made to Government agencies, on their request, for purposes of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences.

  12. Links of other sites

  13. The Site/Platform may provide or contain links to other website/s that may elicit/collect identifiable user information from/concerning You. We shall not be responsible for the privacy practices or safety of any such information shared by You on/with such third-party websites or their content; and You are advised to make yourself independently aware of the risks associated with accessing or use of such websites and any information shared with them.

  14. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

  15. This Policy is subject to and governed in accordance with the laws of India.

  16. Any dispute in relation to or arising out of the applicability, interpretation, execution, or which in any way is related to this Policy, shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Indian Courts in [Gurgaon, Haryana].

  17. Grievances

  18. We shall endeavor to address any discrepancies and grievances raised by You with respect to the processing, use or sharing of User Information expeditiously and in a time bound manner within 1 month from the date of receipt of your grievance, which should be raised with the Grievance Officer at: support@chicco.in.